Here, it was clear that the commercial lavender operation on rural property falls with ambit of the lands under cultivation language, so the vague as-applied challenge failed. 10. An intent or negligence in entering the land of another. the people of state california . endstream endobj 540 0 obj <>>>/MarkInfo<>/Metadata 48 0 R/PageLayout/OneColumn/Pages 534 0 R/StructTreeRoot 62 0 R/Type/Catalog>> endobj 541 0 obj <>/Font<>/ProcSet[/PDF/Text]>>/Rotate 0/StructParents 0/Type/Page>> endobj 542 0 obj <>stream Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. VENTURA TRIAL JUDGE AWARDS FEES TO SUCCESSFUL PLAINTIFFS IN TRESPASS FLOODING CASE. At all times alleged herein, facts showing that you have a personal or property right, or other interest of the kind injunctive relief is available to protect.