where they proved that defendants trespassed and caused tangible property damage by boarding their own animals on farmable land, painting corrals, disk-plowed fields, applying prohibited pesticides, and cutting down oak/buckeye trees cultivated by plaintiffs, resulting in plaintiffs losing their certified organic status. 4 Jan. 13, 2015) (partially published; fee discussion published) involved the legal interpretation of Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9, which mandates an award of fees to a prevailing party in a livestock/cultivation case resulting from a violation of a trespass. Section 3346(a) of the California Civil Code provides that "[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that Plaintiffs filed an action seeking declaratory relief regarding the boundary line, and defendants cross-complained for the same, but also alleged a trespass cause of action related to a 1,300 foot long grape stake fence plaintiffs put up 25 feet into defendants property.